Hexathron Racing Systems’ palmares officially begins in 2009, but the background experience started 20 years before and it includes different racing activities and series, from rally to touring cars and Formula 1, WTCC, ETCC and much more (click on each title for the details):

1989 – 2008

Lancia & Abarth (1987-1991)

Innovative projects about transmission

CVT double belt gearbox for Lancia Delta S4 (Van Doorn)

Electro-rheological fluids applied to transmission (C.R.F.)

Multi-disks clutch with electronic control for differentials set up (Z.F.)

Electronic clutch command (Valeo)


Sporting results

Winner of Manufacturers championship in 1987-1988-1989-1990-1991 (Lancia Delta)

Alfa Romeo (1992-1996)

Alessandro Nannini (Race Engineer) – Alfa Romeo 155 GTA ’92 e DTM ’93-’94

Giancarlo Fisichella (Race Engineer) – Alfa Romeo 155 DTM ’95 e ITC ’96


Sporting results

Winner of Italian Supertouring Championship in 1992 (Drivers and Manufacturers standings)

Winner of DTM in 1993 (Drivers and Manufacturers standings)

Minardi F1 Team (1997)

Ukyo Katayama (Race Engineer) – Minardi M197 – Hart


Sporting results

17 Grand Prix disputed

Nordauto Engineering (1998-2001)

Fabrizio Giovanardi (Race Engineer) – Alfa Romeo 156 Superturismo ’98-’01

Nordauto Technical Direction (2000-2001)


Sporting results

Winner of Italian Supertouring Championship ’98 (Drivers and Manufacturers standings)

Winner of Italian Supertouring Championship ’99 (Drivers and Manufacturers standings)

Winner of European Super Touring Championship 2000 (Drivers and Manufacturers standings)

Winner of European Super Touring Championship 2001 (both Drivers and Manufacturers standings)

NTechnology (2002-2004)

Fabrizio Giovanardi (Race Engineer) – Alfa Romeo 156 Super 2000 ’02-’04

Nicola Larini (Race Engineer) – Alfa Romeo 156 Super 2000 ’03


Sporting results

Winner of Super 2000 European Championship ’02 (Drivers and Manufacturers standings)

Winner of Super 2000 European Championship ’03 (Drivers)

3rd in the Super 2000 European Championship ’02 (Drivers)

NTechnology (2005)
JRWC (Junior World Rally Championship)

Mirco Baldacci/Giovanni Bernacchini (Race Engineer) – FIAT Punto S1600

Risultati sportivi

Winner of Tour de Corse

5th overall in the final JWRC standing


ERC (European Rally Championship)

Giandomenico Basso/Mitia Dotta (Race Engineer) – FIAT Punto S1600

Sporting results

Winner of Bulgarian and Acropolis rallies

2nd overall in the final ERC standing

NTechnology (2006-2008)
WTCC

2006 – Augusto Farfus (Race Engineer): 3rd overall with 4 wins (Alfa Romeo 156 Super 2000)

2007 – James Thompson (Race Engineer): 3rd overall with 2 wins (Alfa Romeo 156 Super 2000)

2008 – James Thompson (Race Engineer): 15th overall with 1 win (Honda Accord Euro R)


DTC

2008 – James Thompson (Race Engineer): 9th overall with 2 wins (Honda Accord Euro R)

HEXATHRON RACING SYSTEMS

Honda Hartmann (2009-2010)
ETCC

James Thompson (Race Engineer): 1st overall (Honda Accord Euro R)


DTC

James Thompson (Race Engineer): 3rd overall (Honda Accord Euro R)

Formula Masters (2009)

MSC Organization

Motorsport Hama (2009-2010)

2009 – Mattias Andersson (Race Engineer): 5th overall (Alfa Romeo 156 Super 2000)

2010 – Mattias Andersson (Race Engineer): 4th overall (Alfa Romeo 156 Super 2000)

Proteam Motorsport (2010-2011)

Technical Director/Race Engineer: Stefano d’Aste & Sergio Hernandez (BMW 320 E90)


Sporting results

1st (Sergio Hernandez) FIA WTCC Indipendents Trophy – Drivers standing

1st (Proteam Motorsport) FIA WTCC Indipendents Trophy – Teams standing

Ferrari P4/5 Competizione (2011-2012)

2011 – Fabrizio Giovanardi/Luca Cappellari/Nicola Larini/Mika Salo (Race Engineer) –  Ferrari P4/5 Competizione

2012 – Fabrizio Giovanardi/Nicola Larini/Christian Menzel/Manuel Lauck: 12th overall and winner of EXP-1 class (Ferrari P4/5 Competizione)

Campos Racing & Team RGA (2011)

Campos Racing (Race Engineer): Sergio Hernandez & Isaac Tutumlu (BMW M3 E92)

Team RGA (Race Engineer): Christian Montanari & Kristian Ghedina (BMW M3 E92)

Lotus Sport Italia (2011)

Andrea Perlini/Marco Fumagalli (Race Engineer) – Lotus Evora GT4

Sports & You (2011-2014)

2011 – Marcello Puglisi/Nicola De Marco (Race Engineer) – Mercedes SLS AMG GT3

2012 – Jose Fontes/Miguel Barbosa (Race Engineer) – Mercedes SLS AMG GT3

2013 – Jose Fontes/Miguel Barbosa (Race Engineer) – Mercedes SLS AMG GT3

2014 – Luis Sa Silva/Francisco Mora (Race Engineer) – Mercedes SLS AMG GT3

Wiechers Sport (2012)

Stefano d’Aste (Race Engineer) – BMW 320 E90 1.6T


Sporting results

2 overall wins

2 overall podiums

7 wins in the Yokohama Driver’s Trophy

3rd in the Yokohama Driver’s Trophy

PB Racing (2012)

Stefano d’Aste/Miriam Marchetti (Race Engineer): 1st overall of Rally Ronde del Sebino (Lotus Exige 260 Cup)

Stefano d’Aste/Miriam Marchetti (Race Engineer): 1st overall of Merry Christmas Rally Magione (Lotus Exige 260 Cup)

Stefano d’Aste/Miriam Marchetti (Race Engineer): 1st overall of Rally di Imola (Lotus Exige 260 Cup)

Stefano d’Aste/Miriam Marchetti (Race Engineer): 1st overall of Rally Varano De’ Melegari (Lotus Exige 260 Cup)

PB Racing (2013)

Stefano d’Aste (Technical Director): 5th in the Yokohama Driver’s Trophy (BMW 320 E90 1.6T)

PB Racing - Lotus Cars (2013-2016)

2013 – Development of Lotus Elise Cup PB-R for 2014 Lotus Cup Italia series

2014 – Lotus Cup Italia main technical partner (technical scrutineering and assistance/support on track)

2015 – Lotus Cup Italia main technical partner (assistance/support on track, press office)

LADA Sport (2013-2015)

2013 – James Thompson (Race Engineer) – LADA Granta WTCC

2014 – James Thompson (Race Engineer) – LADA Granta TC1

2015 – James Thompson, Jaap Van Lagen, Nicolas Lapierre (Race Engineer) – LADA Vesta TC1

Dinamic Motorsport (2014)

2014 – Max Mugelli, Niccolò Mercatali, Maurizio Copetti (Data Engineer) – BMW M3 E92

Dinamic Motorsport (2014-2015)

2014 – Marco Pellegrini, Stefano Zanini (Data Engineer) – SEAT Leon Cup Racer

2015 – Marco Pellegrini, Stefano Zanini (Race Engineer) – SEAT Leon Cup Racer

Dinamic Motorsport (2014-2015)

2014: Giovanni Berton, Alex De Giacomi, Enrico Fulgenzi (Race Engineer) – Porsche 991 GT3 Cup

2015: Mattia Drudi, Alex De Giacomi, Niccolò Mercatali, Alessandro Bonacini (Race Engineer) – Porsche 991 GT3 Cup

D-Max Racing (2014)

Stefano d’Aste/Linda d’Aste (Race Engineer/Data Engineer): 3rd overall (Citroen DS3 WRC)

AF Corse (2014)

AF Corse (Race Engineer)

8 Star Motorsport (2014)

AF Corse/8 Star Motorsport (Race Engineer) – Ferrari 458 GT2

Team KIA Racing (2014-2015)

2014 – Michael Soong, Larry Lin Le Feng (Race Engineer) – KIA K3s

2015 – Jason Zhang, Larry Lin Le Feng, Jim Ka To, Leo Yi Hong Li (Race Engineer & Data Engineer) – KIA K3s


Sporting results

3 wins in 2015

Winner of 2015 Manufacturers championship

Eurointernational (2015)

Giorgio Mondini (Data Engineer) – Ligier JS53 Evo 2 Honda


Sporting results

8 wins

7 pole positions

1st overall in Drivers standing

1st overall in Teams standing

Eurointernational (2015)

Nicolas Beer, Gustav Malja, Arthur Janosz (Race Engineer) – Dallara F312-Mercedes

All-Inkl Munnich Motorsport (2015)

Stefano d’Aste (Data Engineer) – Chevrolet Cruze RML TC1

Team Kinetic (2015)

Mikhail Spiridonov (Race Engineer) – Lamborghini Huracan LP 620-2


Sporting results

2 wins (Am class)

Eurotech Racing (2015)

Martin Depper, Jeff Smith (Race Engineer) – Honda Civic Type R

ASC Bulavto Racing (2015)

Pavel Lefterov (Race Engineer) – Lotus Evora GT4

PA Racing (2015)

Pablo Biolghini/Silvia Rocchi (Race & Data Engineer) – Peugeot 208 T16

All-Inkl Munnich Motorsport (2016)

James Thompson (Race Engineer) – Chevrolet Cruze RML TC1

Laser Tools Racing (2016)

Aiden Moffat (Race Engineer) – Mercedes A Class


Sporting results

2 class wins

Ciceley Motorsport (2016)

Adam Morgan (Race Engineer) – Mercedes A Class


Sporting results

2 wins

Audi TT Cup (2016)

Pavel Lefterov (Data Engineer) – Audi TT Cup

Team KIA Racing (2016)

Jason Zhang, Larry Lin Le Feng, Jim Ka To, Leo Yi Hong Li, Alex Fontana (Race Engineer & Data Engineer) – KIA K3


Sporting results

6 wins
Winner of 2016 Manufacturers championship

ZRS Motorsport (2016)

Riccardo De Bellis (Race Engineer) – Porsche 997 GT3 Cup


Sporting results

Coppa Italia GT champion

PB Racing (2016)

Stefano d’Aste – Lotus Elise Cup PB-R


Sporting results

1 win

Rossocorsa (2016)

Marcello Puglisi (Race Engineer) – Ferrari 458 Challenge

PB Racing (2017)

Stefano d’Aste, Stefano Pasotti, Lorenzo Pegoraro, Michele Bartyan (Race Engineer) – Lotus Elise Cup PB-R

Ebimotors (2017)

Fabio Babini, Emanuele Busnelli, Emanuel Collard, Francois Perrodo (Race Engineer) – Lamborghini Huracan GT3